[Mar.-2017-New]Instant Download Braindump2go AWS-SysOps Exam Questions 332q[91-100]

2017 March NEW AWS-SysOps (AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate) Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps
(Full Version!) 332Q&As from www.braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgmYumAeSX3fmmZjL

 

QUESTION 91
A user is launching an instance.
He is on the “Tag the instance” screen.
Which of the below mentioned information will not help the user understand the functionality of an AWS tag?

A.    Each tag will have a key and value
B.    The user can apply tags to the S3 bucket
C.    The maximum value of the tag key length is 64 unicode characters
D.    AWS tags are used to find the cost distribution of various resources

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS proavides cost allocation tags to categorize and track the AWS costs. When the user applies tags to his AWS resources, AWS generates a cost allocation report as a comma-separated value (CSV file. with the usage and costs aggregated by those tags. Each tag will have a key-value and can be applied to services, such as EC2, S3, RDS, EMR, etc. The maximum size of a tag key is 128 unicode characters.

QUESTION 92
An organization is setting up programmatic billing access for their AWS account.
Which of the below mentioned services is not required or enabled when the organization wants to use programmatic access?

A.    Programmatic access
B.    AWS bucket to hold the billing report
C.    AWS billing alerts
D.    Monthly Billing report

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS provides an option to have programmatic access to billing. Programmatic Billing Access leverages the existing Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3. APIs. Thus, the user can build applications that reference his billing data from a CSV (comma-separated value. file stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. To enable programmatic access, the user has to first enable the monthly billing report. Then the user needs to provide an AWS bucket name where the billing CSV will be uploaded. The user should also enable the Programmatic access option.

QUESTION 93
A user has configured the Auto Scaling group with the minimum capacity as 3 and the maximum capacity as 5.
When the user configures the AS group, how many instances will Auto Scaling launch?

A.    3
B.    0
C.    5
D.    2

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB.
The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Elastic Load balancing.
Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand this functionality better?

A.    ELB sends data to CloudWatch every minute only and does not charge the user
B.    ELB will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
C.    ELB is not supported by CloudWatch
D.    It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for ELB

Answer: A
Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as well as the custom services. It provides either basic or detailed monitoring for the supported AWS products. In basic monitoring, a service sends data points to CloudWatch every five minutes, while in detailed monitoring a service sends data points to CloudWatch every minute. Elastic Load Balancing includes 10 metrics and 2 dimensions, and sends data to CloudWatch every minute. This does not cost extra.

QUESTION 95
A user has launched two EBS backed EC2 instances in the US-East-1a region.
The user wants to change the zone of one of the instances.
How can the user change it?

A.    Stop one of the instances and change the availability zone
B.    The zone can only be modified using the AWS CLI
C.    From the AWS EC2 console, select the Actions – > Change zones and specify new zone
D.    Create an AMI of the running instance and launch the instance in a separate AZ

Answer: D
Explanation:
With AWS EC2, when a user is launching an instance he can select the availability zone (AZ. at the time of launch. If the zone is not selected, AWS selects it on behalf of the user. Once the instance is launched, the user cannot change the zone of that instance unless he creates an AMI of that instance and launches a new instance from it.

QUESTION 96
A root account owner has created an S3 bucket testmycloud.
The account owner wants to allow everyone to upload the objects as well as enforce that the person who uploaded the object should manage the permission of those objects.
Which is the easiest way to achieve this?

A.    The root account owner should create a bucket policy which allows the IAM users to upload
the object
B.    The root account owner should create the bucket policy which allows the other account
owners to set the object policy of that bucket
C.    The root account should use ACL with the bucket to allow everyone to upload the object
D.    The root account should create the IAM users and provide them the permission to upload
content to the bucket

Answer: C
Explanation:
Each AWS S3 bucket and object has an ACL (Access Control List. associated with it. An ACL is a list of grants identifying the grantee and the permission granted. The user can use ACLs to grant basic read/write permissions to other AWS accounts. ACLs use an Amazon S3 specific XML schema. The user cannot grant permissions to other users in his account. ACLs are suitable for specific scenarios. For example, if a bucket owner allows other AWS accounts to upload objects, permissions to these objects can only be managed using the object ACL by the AWS account that owns the object.

QUESTION 97
A user is running one instance for only 3 hours every day.
The user wants to save some cost with the instance.
Which of the below mentioned Reserved Instance categories is advised in this case?

A.    The user should not use RI; instead only go with the on-demand pricing
B.    The user should use the AWS high utilized RI
C.    The user should use the AWS medium utilized RI
D.    The user should use the AWS low utilized RI

Answer: A
Explanation:
The AWS Reserved Instance provides the user with an option to save some money by paying a one-time fixed amount and then save on the hourly rate. It is advisable that if the user is having 30% or more usage of an instance per day, he should go for a RI. If the user is going to use an EC2 instance for more than 2200-2500 hours per year, RI will help the user save some cost. Here, the instance is not going to run for less than 1500 hours. Thus, it is advisable that the user should use the on-demand pricing.

QUESTION 98
A user is trying to understand the ACL and policy for an S3 bucket.
Which of the below mentioned policy permissions is equivalent to the WRITE ACL on a bucket?

A.    s3:GetObjectAcl
B.    s3:GetObjectVersion
C.    s3:ListBucketVersions
D.    s3:DeleteObject

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon S3 provides a set of operations to work with the Amazon S3 resources. Each AWS S3 bucket can have an ACL (Access Control List. or bucket policy associated with it. The WRITE ACL list allows the other AWS accounts to write/modify to that bucket. The equivalent S3 bucket policy permission for it is s3:DeleteObject.

QUESTION 99
A user has created an S3 bucket which is not publicly accessible.
The bucket is having thirty objects which are also private.
If the user wants to make the objects public, how can he configure this with minimal efforts?

A.    The user should select all objects from the console and apply a single policy to mark them
public
B.    The user can write a program which programmatically makes all objects public using S3 SDK
C.    Set the AWS bucket policy which marks all objects as public
D.    Make the bucket ACL as public so it will also mark all objects as public

Answer: C
Explanation:
A system admin can grant permission of the S3 objects or buckets to any user or make the objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON-based access policy language. Generally if the user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket.

QUESTION 100
A user has configured the AWS CloudWatch alarm for estimated usage charges in the US East region.
Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the estimated charges?
 

A.    It will store the estimated charges data of the last 14 days
B.    It will include the estimated charges of every AWS service
C.    The metric data will represent the data of all the regions
D.    The metric data will show data specific to that region

Answer: D
Explanation:
When the user has enabled the monitoring of estimated charges for the AWS account with AWS CloudWatch, the estimated charges are calculated and sent several times daily to CloudWatch in the form of metric data. This data will be stored for 14 days. The billing metric data is stored in the US East (Northern Virginia. Region and represents worldwide charges. This data also includes the estimated charges for every service in AWS used by the user, as well as the estimated overall AWS charges.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/AtNq7wTn5gk

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back