[Mar.-2017-New]e Share of Braindump2go Amazon AWS-SysOps Practice Test 332q Get[61-70]

2017 March NEW AWS-SysOps (AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate) Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps
(Full Version!) 332Q&As from www.braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgmYumAeSX3fmmZjL

 

QUESTION 61
A user has configured a VPC with a new subnet.
The user has created a security group.
The user wants to configure that instances of the same subnet communicate with each other. How can the user configure this with the security group?

A.    There is no need for a security group modification as all the instances can communicate with each other inside the same subnet
B.    Configure the subnet as the source in the security group and allow traffic on all the protocols
and ports
C.    Configure the security group itself as the source and allow traffic on all the protocols and ports
D.    The user has to use VPC peering to configure this

Answer: C
Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. AWS provides two features that the user can use to increase security in VPC: security groups and network ACLs. Security groups work at the instance level. If the user is using the default security group it will have a rule which allows the instances to communicate with other. For a new security group the user has to specify the rule, add it to define the source as the security group itself, and select all the protocols and ports for that source.

QUESTION 62
A user has launched an EC2 instance.
The user is planning to setup the CloudWatch alarm.
Which of the below mentioned actions is not supported by the CloudWatch alarm?

A.    Notify the Auto Scaling launch config to scale up
B.    Send an SMS using SNS
C.    Notify the Auto Scaling group to scale down
D.    Stop the EC2 instance

Answer: A
Explanation:
Q: What actions can I take from a CloudWatch Alarm?
When you create an alarm, you can configure it to perform one or more automated actions when the metric you chose to monitor exceeds a threshold you define. For example, you can set an alarm that sends you an email, publishes to an SQS queue, stops or terminates an Amazon EC2 instance, or executes an Auto Scaling policy.
Since Amazon CloudWatch alarms are integrated with answer is A.
https://aws.amazon.com/cloudwatch/faqs/
Amazon Simple Notification Service, you can also use any notification type supported by SNS

QUESTION 63
A user is planning to setup notifications on the RDS DB for a snapshot.
Which of the below mentioned event categories is not supported by RDS for this snapshot source type?

A.    Backup
B.    Creation
C.    Deletion
D.    Restoration

Answer: A
Explanation:
Amazon RDS uses the Amazon Simple Notification Service to provide a notification when an Amazon RDS event occurs. Event categories for a snapshot source type include: Creation, Deletion, and Restoration. The Backup is a part of DB instance source type.

QUESTION 64
You are managing the AWS account of a big organization.
The organization has more than 1000+ employees and they want to provide access to the various services to most of the employees.
Which of the below mentioned options is the best possible solution in this case?

A.    The user should create a separate IAM user for each employee and provide access to them
as per the policy
B.    The user should create an IAM role and attach STS with the role.
The user should attach that role to the EC2 instance and setup AWS authentication on that
server
C.    The user should create IAM groups as per the organization’s departments and add each user
to the group for better access control
D.    Attach an IAM role with the organization’s authentication service to authorize each user for various AWS services

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. The user is managing an AWS account for an organization that already has an identity system, such as the login system for the corporate network (SSO.. In this case, instead of creating individual IAM users or groups for each user who need AWS access, it may be more practical to use a proxy server to translate the user identities from the organization network into the temporary AWS security credentials. This proxy server will attach an IAM role to the user after authentication.

QUESTION 65
An organization is using AWS since a few months.
The finance team wants to visualize the pattern of AWS spending.
Which of the below AWS tool will help for this requirement?

A.    AWS Cost Manager
B.    AWS Cost Explorer
C.    AWS CloudWatch
D.    AWS Consolidated Billing

Answer: B
Explanation:
The AWS Billing and Cost Management console includes the Cost Explorer tool for viewing AWS cost data as a graph. It does not charge extra to user for this service. With Cost Explorer the user can filter graphs using resource tags or with services in AWS. If the organization is using Consolidated Billing it helps generate report based on linked accounts. This will help organization to identify areas that require further inquiry. The organization can view trends and use that to understand spend and to predict future costs.

QUESTION 66
A system admin is planning to setup event notifications on RDS.
Which of the below mentioned services will help the admin setup notifications?

A.    AWS SES
B.    AWS Cloudtrail
C.    AWS Cloudwatch
D.    AWS SNS

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon RDS uses the Amazon Simple Notification Service to provide a notification when an Amazon RDS event occurs. These notifications can be in any notification form supported by Amazon SNS for an AWS region, such as an email, a text message or a call to an HTTP endpoint

QUESTION 67
An organization is planning to create 5 different AWS accounts considering various security requirements.
The organization wants to use a single payee account by using the consolidated billing option. Which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the above information?

A.    Master (Payee. account will get only the total bill and cannot see the cost incurred by each account
B.    Master (Payee. account can view only the AWS billing details of the linked accounts
C.    It is not recommended to use consolidated billing since the payee account will have access
to the linked accounts
D.    Each AWS account needs to create an AWS billing policy to provide permission to the payee account

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. Consolidated billing enables the organization to see a combined view of the AWS charges incurred by each account as well as obtain a detailed cost report for each of the individual AWS accounts associated with the paying account. The payee account will not have any other access than billing data of linked accounts.

QUESTION 68
A user has launched a large EBS backed EC2 instance in the US-East-1a region.
The user wants to achieve Disaster Recovery (DR. for that instance by creating another small instance in Europe.
How can the user achieve DR?

A.    Copy the running instance using the “Instance Copy” command to the EU region
B.    Create an AMI of the instance and copy the AMI to the EU region.
Then launch the instance from the EU AMI
C.    Copy the instance from the US East region to the EU region
D.    Use the “Launch more like this” option to copy the instance from one region to another

Answer: B
Explanation:
To launch an EC2 instance it is required to have an AMI in that region. If the AMI is not available in that region, then create a new AMI or use the copy command to copy the AMI from one region to the other region.

QUESTION 69
An organization has created 5 IAM users.
The organization wants to give them the same login ID but different passwords.
How can the organization achieve this?

A.    The organization should create a separate login ID but give the IAM users the same alias
so that each one can login with their alias
B.    The organization should create each user in a separate region so that they have their own
URL to login
C.    It is not possible to have the same login ID for multiple IAM users of the same account
D.    The organization should create various groups and add each user with the same login ID
to different groups. The user can login with their own group ID

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. Whenever the organization is creating an IAM user, there should be a unique ID for each user. It is not possible to have the same login ID for multiple users. The names of users,groups, roles, instance profiles must be alphanumeric, including the following common characters: plus (+., equal (=., comma (,., period (.., at (@., and dash (-..

QUESTION 70
A user has setup an RDS DB with Oracle.
The user wants to get notifications when someone modifies the security group of that DB.
How can the user configure that?

A.    It is not possible to get the notifications on a change in the security group
B.    Configure SNS to monitor security group changes
C.    Configure event notification on the DB security group
D.    Configure the CloudWatch alarm on the DB for a change in the security group

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon RDS uses the Amazon Simple Notification Service to provide a notification when an Amazon RDS event occurs. These events can be configured for source categories, such as DB instance, DB security group, DB snapshot and DB parameter group. If the user is subscribed to a Configuration Change category for a DB security group, he will be notified when the DB security group is changed.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/AtNq7wTn5gk

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back