Free Share E20-357 PDF Dumps With Greatexam Updated Exam Questions

Free share of the latest E20-357 exam dumps: You can prepare for E20-357 exam with little effort because Greatexam is now at your service to act as a guide to pass E20-357 exam. Our E20-357 preparation material is rich in variety. We offer E20-357 PDF format E20-357 practice test, and E20-357 VCE. Both are the newest version. Welcome to choose.

QUESTION 1
What is the command to renumber the nodes of the cluster?

A.    lnnset
B.    ipset
C.    deliprange / iprange
D.    interface

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
What is the recommended InfiniBand cabling for a dual switch configuration?

A.    Connect the int-a port to the first switch and the int-b port to the second switch.
B.    Connect node 1 int-a into InfiniBand switch port 1, and node 2 int-a into Infiniband switch port 2.
C.    Connect the ext-1 port to the first switch and the int-b port to the second switch.
D.    Connect the ext-1 port to the first switch and the ext-1 port to the second switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You have just added a node to a cluster.
What is the minimum time recommended to wait before adding thenext node?

A.    5 minutes
B.    3 minutes
C.    10 minutes
D.    20 minutes

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
You have just completed the installation of a cluster.
What is a recommended step to check networkconnectivity?

A.    Ping each individual node.
B.    Verify all nodes display in the web administration interface.
C.    Connect to an SMB share and check for file access.
D.    Connect to an NFS export and check for file access.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
What are the default settings for SupportIQ and remote access?

A.    SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is disabled
B.    SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is disabled
C.    SupportIQ is enabled; Remote access is enabled
D.    SupportIQ is disabled; Remote access is enabled

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A potential customer is considering replacing a four year old, Linux-based NFS server with 40TB of usablecapacity.
The existing system supports home directories, an internal website, and a content repository for the customer’s content management system.
The customer is concerned about performance of any new solutionbecause they expect to double workload in the content management system.

A.    syslog and vmstat
B.    Perfmon and sysstat
C.    isi statistics and Wireshark
D.    iostat and nfsstat

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Your customer is moving from a Restaurant/Bar business model to a Restaurant/Casino business model.
You are helping architect the upgrade of a current 4-node X200 48 TB Isilon cluster, with 65% utilized for theirvideo surveillance operations.
They wish to achieve the following:
Upgrade from 1280 x 720 resolution, with a 15 days retention policy, to 2048 x 1536 resolution with a 30 daysretention policy.
What is the minimum number of nodes of the same type will you need to add in order to meet the requiredchanges and not exceed 70% raw capacity?

A.    6 nodes
B.    10 nodes
C.    14 nodes
D.    18 nodes

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Your customer is looking for a storage solution that will be able to store seven million three MB files which arewritten and seldom accessed.
Read and write operations are both completed by a web based application,which requires 1.3 Gbps throughput.
The customer’s network has not been upgraded in many years, so thenetwork interfaces are 1Gbps.
Which cluster configuration would best meet the customer’s requirements?

A.    3 NL400 nodes
B.    3 X400 nodes
C.    4 X200 nodes
D.    5 S200 nodes

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Your customer has a new business unit.
They are gathering web log files to be analyzed.
Areusing Hadoop to do the analysis of the logs.
The IT department is centrally storing the log files on a fivenode Isilon cluster.
They have enabled the Hadoop cluster to access the files directly.
The nodes are X400’swith two SSD drives in each node and 96GB of RAM.
How many DataNodes does the Isilon Cluster have?

A.    1
B.    5
C.    10
D.    15

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
You have scheduled a meeting with a prospective customer in the Life Sciences vertical market.
Which Isilon features should be presented to them?

A.    SyncIQ, Antivirus, 10 GigE support and HDFS
B.    SmartPools, HDFS, 10 GigE support and SmartQuotas
C.    SmartLock, HDFS, SmartPools and SmartQuotas
D.    SyncIQ, SmartLock, HDFS and SmartConnect

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
An existing customer has two NAS systems providing NFS storage in their main data center-one is an Isiloncluster and the second is an array from another vendor.
Both systems are four years old, and the customerwould like to consolidate the storage into a single solution.
According to the customer, both systems supportidentical workloads with similar performance and utilization, and they want the new solution to support 50%performance growth.
Which method can model the workload requirements, and what multiplier will capture therequirements for the new solution?

A.    Use isi statistics drives, and multiply by 1.5
B.    Use isi statistics system, and multiply by 3
C.    Use isi statistics protocol, and multiply by 3
D.    Use isi statistics query, and multiply by 2

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A customer wants to add Unix users to their cluster, and requires that NFS access be fault-tolerant.
What would you recommend?

A.    Use NFS v3 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Basic
B.    Use NFS v4 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Basic
C.    Use NFS v3 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Advanced
D.    Use NFS v4 and dynamic IP addressing with SmartConnect Advanced

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
Your customer has an Isilon 4-node X400 cluster used for home directory use, and has since updated toOneFS 7.0.
The HR and Legal departments have been very strict about using only dedicated file servers that are part of a single, isolated, untrusted Active Directory domain.
Their filer has been out of maintenance, andfears are being raised that, due to the age, it may fail at some point.
What could the IT department do, to allow the HR and Legal groups to provide file share services, with minimalimpact to their other application permissions?

A.    Utilize SmartPools to create two pools to separate the domains
B.    Recommend a 2nd cluster for the HR/Legal department
C.    Use Access Zones for each domain
D.    Consolidate onto a single cluster and merge the domains

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
A Media and Entertainment company is considering changing from 2K resolution to 4K resolution.
They will continue to use the DNxHD 220 codec.
Assuming everything else stays the same, how will this change affect storage?

A.    Storage will be half as large
B.    Storage will be four times as large
C.    Storage will be twice as large
D.    Storage requirements will not change

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
A customer is looking for a NAS solution to support their read-intensive application.
This solution must meetthe following requirements:
– 1000 users
– Aggregate bandwidth of 5 GB/s
– 500 TB of user data
– Typical latency of 5 ms.
The files are distributed evenly across 10 directories.
Which cluster configuration would best meet theserequirements?

A.    Seven X400 (108 TB) nodes with no SSD
B.    Eight NL400 (96 TB) nodes with 1.6 TB SSD
C.    Eight X400 (96 TB) nodes with 1.6 TB SSD
D.    Twenty-five X200 (30 TB) nodes with 800 GB SSD

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A NetApp customer is considering Isilon.
They use their filers for UNIX home directories, and would like to seea suggested configuration that would meet their needs.
What would you do to help size this cluster?

A.    Use tcpdump and upload the output file to MiTrends to generate a protocol analysis
B.    Ask for an autosupport file and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile
C.    Ask them to install InsightIQ and collect data from the filer, then import to SQL for analysis
D.    Ask for the output from nfsstat and upload it to MiTrends to generate a workflow profile

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A customer plans to replace an existing array that is supported by the MiTrend Workload Profile Assessment(WPA) service.
You receive performance data from the customer and run a WPA report that shows the arrayhas 50TB of usable capacity.
In discussions with the customer, you learn the content is comprised of fourmillion 6MB files and 400 million 64KB files.
The customer explains they have a small budget and very limitedrack space available in their datacenter.
Performance is not a concern because the files are rarely accessed.
Which configuration provides the needed usable capacity using N+2:1 protection, and requires the leastamount of rack space?

A.    3 x NL400 nodes with 2TB Drives
B.    3 x X400 nodes with 1TB Drives
C.    5 x X200 nodes with 1TB Drives
D.    6 x X200 nodes with 1TB Drives

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Your customer has an existing Isilon cluster with seven X200 nodes.
The cluster is used to store homedirectories and departmental shared folders.
They are planning to deploy a new application that generatessmall block, synchronous writes.
Which OneFS 7 capability can help reduce latency for the new workload?

A.    Prefetcher
B.    Endurant Cache
C.    Solid State Drives
D.    L2 Cache

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Your customer is a major metropolitan newspaper.
Your previous discussion centered on their storagerequirements, and you asked them some of the Top Ten questions.
They responded:”Well, it’s not the prettiestor most high-tech solution…we use Secure FTP (SFTP) to upload the stories and images and put them in aworkflow that formats them for printing in the newspaper.”
“What really worries us is the fact that our StorageArray from your competitor is going out of maintenance in 120 days, and they are dropping support for SecureFTP.
This isn’t even considered in our D/R Plan.
Do you have a better solution with Isilon?”
Which Top Tenquestions led to this information?

A.    What does your infrastructure look like?
    What applications access this storage?
    What protocols and version number?
B.    How much capacity are you looking for?
    What applications access this storage?
    What risks are there in your current infrastructure?
C.    What filesystems, SMB, NFS, or other are you using?
    What does your infrastructure look like?
    How do you manage your File Systems?
D.    What is your network infrastructure like?
    How many Storage Fabrics do you have?
    What is your Disaster Plan for the Newspaper?

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
You are designing a new Isilon cluster that requires backup to tape for all files in the Legal and Accountingshared folders.
The customer has sized their IP network to support the application workload, but no additionalbandwidth is available.
What should be recommended for the backup solution?

A.    Use Backup Accelerator nodes for 3-way NDMP
B.    Use Backup Accelerator nodes for 2-way NDMP
C.    Use SmartConnect Advanced and 10Gb/s network interfaces with LACP
D.    Use an Avamar NDMP accelerator and dedicated 10Gb/s network interfaces

Answer: B

QUESTION 21
You have had several meetings with an existing EMC VMAX customer.
They have agreed that they would liketo review an initial Isilon Solution for unstructured data used by the ProductDevelopment Team.
All productionis managed through a Global Enterprise Resource Planning system based in Germany.
They require 600TiB ofusable capacity.
The File System must be accessible from Windows and Linux High-End Workstations.
The files are generally not accessed after 120 days, and they would like automated tiering.
Which questions about architectural integration will impact the solution design?
How many clients will access the File System?

A.    Will their VDI clients access the Isilon Cluster?
    What is the DR plan for the ERP System?
    What Enterprise Resource Planning platform are they using in manufacturing?
B.    What is their Recovery Point Objective?
    What is their Archival Strategy?
    What non-sizing-specific factors in the customer’s environment could impede integration of the Isilonsolution?
C.    What applications are they using?
    What are your priorities among performance, scalability, or availability?
    How many data centers do theyhave?
D.    Will their Network Infrastructure support implementing Isilon?
    What Enterprise Resource Planningplatform are they using in manufacturing?

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
A potential customer requires 800TB of usable capacity to store medical images for their network of healthclinics.
The IT department has limited staff and currently manages four storage arrays from other vendors.
During a meeting with the Director of IT, you learn that the company is planning to deploy a scale-out NASsolution from a competitor of EMC.
Which factors can demonstrate a lower TCO using Isilon?

A.    An IDC study found that Isilon requires 95% less downtime hours per year compared to other competitors
    Isilon linear scalability closely aligns with additional staff requirements as capacity grows
B.    An IDC study found that Isilon requires 30% less downtime per year compared to other solutions
    Isilonlinear scalability eliminates over buying and over provisioning
C.    An IDC study found that Isilon requires 95% less downtime hours per year compared to other competitors
    Isilon linear scalability eliminates over buying and over provisioning
D.    An IDC study found that Isilon requires 95% less downtime per year compared to other solutions
    Isilon useslower speed NL-SAS drives which reduces overall power and cooling requirements

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
An administrator recently installed InsightIQ to gather cluster statistics, and wants to look at file system usage(such as the number of files in a directory).
However, currently no file system statistics are displayed inInsightIQ after 24 hours.
Use of the cluster is moderate, and occurs 24 hours per day.
What job for InsightIQ should the administrator modify to successfully report these statistics?

A.    Change priority to 7 and job impact to Medium for SmartPools
B.    Change priority to 1 and job impact to High for Collect
C.    Change priority to 3 and job impact to Low for MultiScan
D.    Change priority to 4 and job impact to Medium for FSAnalyze

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
A telecommunications company has a substantial amount of data.
This data is being created by networkelements within their environment.
The company wants to change the way the network element’s Call Detail Records (CDR) are stored andanalyzed.
The existing infrastructure consolidates all of the CDRs into a table structure, and then ingests theminto a large database.
Once ingested, a query engine accesses the database and performs analysis on thesefiles.
The system is functional; however, since the amount of CDRs generated will increase exponentially overthe next year, the company is open to alternatives for storing and analyzing these records.
In evaluating alternatives, the key requirements are to reduce cost, the amount of storage, and the amount oftime to analyze the data.
The customer would like to use Hadoop to analyze the CDRs.
After you have conducted an assessment of the workflow, you have recommended an Isilon Cluster to workwithin the Hadoop environment.
What would be the best recommendation to the customer for the workflow of Hadoop with Isilon?

A.    Copy the CDRs from the source to an Isilon cluster with NFS, then use Hadoop to analyze the informationdirectly over HDFS
B.    Write the CDRs directly to an Isilon cluster with an NFS mount, then use Hadoop to analyze theinformation directly over HDFS
C.    Write the CDRs directly to an Isilon cluster with an NFS mount, then ingest the information into Hadoop withNFS, then analyze
D.    Copy the CDRs from the source to an Isilon cluster with NFS, then ingest the information into Hadoop foranalysis

Answer: B

If you want to prepare for E20-357 exam in shortest time, with minimum effort but for most effective result, you can use Greatexam E20-357 Practice Test which simulates the actual testing environment and allows you to focus on various sections of E20-357 Exam. Our candidates walk into the testing room as confident as a Certification Administrator. So you can pass the exam without any question.

http://www.greatexam.com/E20-357-exam-questions.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back