[2017-Sep.-NEW]Official 70-765 Dumps VCE 115Q Exam Files Free – Offered By Braindump2go[41-50]

2017 Sep. New 70-765 Exam Dumsp with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 70-765 Exam Questions:

1.|2017 New 70-765 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 115Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-765.html

 

2.|2017 New 70-765 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNTnR6dFR2U3A5cFk?usp=sharing

QUESTION 41
You have a server named Serverl that is hosted in an Azure virtual machine.
Server1 contains the following:
– One instance of SQL Server 2016 Enterprise
– 10 databases
– 500 stored procedures
You have a database named Databasel that is hosted on Server1.
Database1 contains 100 queries that are executed dynamically from web applications.
You plan to remove data from the procedure cache on Database1.
You have the following requirements:
– Changes to Database1 must not affect other databases that are hosted on Server1
– Changes to Database1 must not affect the performance of queries that are stored in other databases.
– The solution must minimize administrative effort.
You need to remove the data from the procedure cache as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A.    Run DBCC FREEPROCCACHE.
B.    Run ALTER DATABASE SCOPED CONFIGURATION CLEAR PROCEDURE CACHE in the context of Database 1.
C.     Run DBCC DROPCLEANBUFFERS.
D.     Write a script that iterates through each stored procedure definition and add WITH RECOMPILE to the definition.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You should run ALTER DATABASE SCOPED CONFIGURATION CLEAR PROCEDURE CACHE in the context of Database! This statement lets you change the settings of a database without affecting other databases that are installed on the instance of SQL Server 2016.
You should not run DBCC FREEPROCCACHE. DBCC FREEPROCCACHE would clean the entire plan cache and would affect all databases. It is possible to remove a single plan from the cache by using the plan_handle argument to DBCC FREEPROCCACHE, but you would have to identify all plans that are related to Databasel, which requires a lot more administrative effort.
You should not run DBCC DROPCLEANBUFFERS. DBCC DROPCLEANBUFFERS will remove the clean pages from the buffer cache. Columnstore pages are removed from the columnstore cache.
You should not write a script that will iterate through each stored procedure definition and add WITH RECOMPILE to the definition. Each time the procedure is called, it will be recompiled, and this might degrade the server’s performance. This approach would require additional administrative effort to produce the script. In addition, some calls are made from the web application and the script would not have any control over these calls. In earlier versions of SQL Server, prior to the availability of the ALTER DATABASE statement, this option would have been the way to avoid affecting other databases.

QUESTION 42
You are designing a Windows Azure SQL Database for an order fulfillment system.
You create a table named Sales.Orders with the following script.
 
Each order is tracked by using one of the following statuses:
– Fulfilled
– Shipped
– Ordered
– Received
You need to design the database to ensure that that you can retrieve the following information:
– The current status of an order
– The previous status of an order.
– The date when the status changed.
– The solution must minimize storage.
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named Status, PreviousStatus and ChangeDate.
Update rows as the order status changes.
B.    Create a new table named Sales.OrderStatus that contains three columns named OrderID,
StatusDate, and Status. Insert new rows into the table as the order status changes.
C.    Implement change data capture on the Sales.Orders table.
D.    To the Sales.Orders table, add three columns named FulfilledDate, ShippedDate, and ReceivedDate.
Update the value of each column from null to the appropriate date as the order status changes.

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
You are using dynamic management views to monitor an SQL Server server named SQL1.
A database administrator named Dba1 must monitor the health of SQL1.
You need to ensure that Dba1 can access dynamic management views for SQL1.
The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which permissions should you assign to Dba1?

A.    VIEW ANY DEFINITION
B.    VIEW SERVER STATE
C.    VIEW DEFINITION
D.    CONTROL SERVER

Answer: B
Explanation:
To query a dynamic management view or function requires SELECT permission on object and VIEW SERVER STATE or VIEW DATABASE STATE permission.

QUESTION 44
You are the administrator for a SQL Server 2016 instance that stores the data for an online transaction processing sales system.
The company takes full backups every week; differential backups on the days with no full backups; and hourly transaction backups.
These backups are stored on a backup server in the company’s data center.
Every week, the company places the full backup on a tape and sends it to a third-party backup storage system.
The company is worried that a disaster might occur that could destroy their computer center and cause them to lose orders.
You need to determine the best method for providing the smallest amount of data loss and downtime without leasing or purchasing additional physical locations.
What should you do? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Set up SQL Server Always On with a SQL Azure database as a replica.
B.    Set up SQL Server Always On by using a SQL Server on a Windows Azure Virtual Machine.
C.    Put the differential backup on tape and send it to the third-party backup storage system.
D.    Use the Microsoft SQL Server Backup to Microsoft Windows Azure Tool to direct all backups
to a different geographical location.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
You have a SQL Server 2016 database named DB1.
You plan to import a large number of records from a SQL Azure database to DB1.
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of space used in the transaction log during the import operation.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    The bulk-logged recovery model
B.    The full recovery model
C.    A new partitioned table
D.    A new log file
E.    A new file group

Answer: A
Explanation:
Compared to the full recovery model, which fully logs all transactions, the bulk-logged recovery model minimally logs bulk operations, although fully logging other transactions.
The bulk-logged recovery model protects against media failure and, for bulk operations, provides the best performance and least log space usage.
Note:
The bulk-logged recovery model is a special-purpose recovery model that should be used only intermittently to improve the performance of certain large-scale bulk operations, such as bulk imports of large amounts of data.

QUESTION 46
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information.
No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?

A.    Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B.    Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C.    Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D.    Execute sp_who.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Event sqlserver.error_reported: This event gets fired every time that an error happens in the server.
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/extended_events/2010/04/14/introduction-to-extended- events/

QUESTION 47
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time.
What should you do?

A.    use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server.
Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B.    Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold.
Create an extended event session.
C.    Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running.
Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D.    Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E.    Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Incorrect Answers:
E: DBCC TRACEON 1222 is used to detect deadlocks, not to detect long running queries.
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2130/finding-sql-server-deadlocks-using-trace-flag-1222/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188396.aspx

QUESTION 48
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?

A.    Execute sp_configure ‘max log size’, 2G.
B.    use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C.    In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D.    In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files.
Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the maximum size of the file.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use the ALTER DATABASE (Transact-SQL) statement to manage the growth of a transaction log file
To control the maximum the size of a log file in KB, MB, GB, and TB units or to set growth to UNLIMITED, use the MAXSIZE option.
However, there is no SET LOGFILE subcommand.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365418(v=sql.110).aspx#ControlGrowth

QUESTION 49
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
The MSSQLSERVER service uses a domain account named CONTOSO\SQLService.
You plan to configure Instant File Initialization.
You need to ensure that Data File Autogrow operations use Instant File Initialization.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Restart the SQL Server Agent Service.
B.    Disable snapshot isolation.
C.    Restart the SQL Server Service.
D.    Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks local security policy.
E.    Add the CONTOSO\SQLService account to the Server Operators fixed server role.
F.    Enable snapshot isolation.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
How To Enable Instant File Initialization
1. Open Local Security Policy and go to Local Policies –> User Rights Assignment.
2. Double click Perform Volume Maintenance Tasks and add your SQL Server database engine service account.
3. Restart the SQL Server service using SQL Server Configuration Manager and this setting should now be enabled.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175935.aspx

QUESTION 50
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node A and Node B.
A single instance of SQL Server is installed on the cluster.
An additional node named Node C has been added to the existing cluster.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server instance can use all nodes of the cluster.
What should you do?

A.    Run the New SQL Server stand-alone installation Wizard on Node C.
B.    Run the Add Node to SQL Server Failover Cluster Wizard on Node C.
C.    Use Node B to install SQL Server on Node C.
D.    Use Node A to install SQL Server on Node C.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To add a node to an existing SQL Server failover cluster, you must run SQL Server Setup on the node that is to be added to the SQL Server failover cluster instance.
Do not run Setup on the active node.
The Installation Wizard will launch the SQL Server Installation Center. To add a node to an existing failover cluster instance, click Installation in the left-hand pane.
Then, select Add node to a SQL Server failover cluster.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191545.aspx


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

 

1.|2017 New 70-765 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 115Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-765.html

 

2.|2017 New 70-765 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/O6E7ziHyNfU

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back