[2017-New-Version]100% Real Network Appliance NS0-507 VCE Braindump 528Q-Braindump2go[46-60]

2017 March NS0-507 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today!
Free Download NS0-507 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 528Q&As (2017 Version!) from
www.Braindump2go.com  Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|2017 Version NS0-507 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 528Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/ns0-507.html

2.|2017 Version NS0-507 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgnjcpE8O4Ejp86Pw

QUESTION 46
Click the Exhibit button.
After mapping the LUN on the cluster, you are not able to see in on the Windows 2012 host.
cl01::>igroup show ¬-instance
Vserver Name: svm1
Igroup Name: ig1-win
Protocol: iscsi
OS Type: Windows
Portset Binding Igroup: –
Igroup UUID: 358338ba-cfd6-
11df-a9ab-123478563412
Initiators: iqn.1991-
05.com.microsoft: host1 (not
logged in)
Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?

A.    An administrator is not logged into the host.
B.    The iSCSI target has not been added to the host.
C.    The OS type should be windows_2008.
D.    The OS type should be windows_gpt.

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
You want to prevent an FCoE frame from being split into two Ethernet frames.
What is the minimum required frame size that will satisfy this requirement?

A.    9216
B.    2240
C.    1512
D.    9000

Answer: B

QUESTION 48
Click the Exhibit button.
A storage administrator has the configuration shown in the exhibit.
In which scenario would a volume move be successful?
cl01::>vserver show -¬vserver
svm1
Vserver: svm1
Vserver Type: data
Vserver UUID: 1630b8eb-c2a6-
11e4-a7dd-123478563865
Root Volume: svm1_root
Aggregate: Node1_aggr1,
Node2_aggr1
Name Service Switch: file,
nis
Allowed Protocols: fcp
Disallowed Protocols: nfs,
cifs, iscsi, ndmp
Is Vserver with Infinite
Volume: false
QoS Policy Group: –
cl01::>vserver show ¬-vserver
svm2
Vserver Type: data
Vserver UUID: 1630b8eb-c2a6-
11e4-a7dd-123478563412
Root Volume: svm2_root
Aggregate: Node1_aggr1,
Node2_aggr1, Node1_aggr2
Name Service Switch: file,
nis
Allowed Protocols: fcp
Disallowed Protocols: nfs,
cifs, iscsi, ndmp
Is Vserver with Infinite
Volume: false
QoS Policy Group: –
cl01::>

A.    from svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm1 aggregate Node2_aggr1
B.    from svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm2 aggregate Node1_aggr2
C.    from svm2 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm2 aggregate Node1_aggr2
D.    from svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr1 to svm1 aggregate Node1_aggr2

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Click the Exhibit button.
cl01::>igroup show ¬-vserver
svm1
VserverIgroup Protocol OS
Type Initiators
——— ————- ——
— ——— —————–
——————–
svm1 esx_cluster mixed vmware
20:00:00:25:b5:11:a0:01,
20:00:00:25:b5:11:b0:01,
iqn.1998-01.com.vmware:esx02
cl01::>
A customer is provisioning storage for two ESXi hosts using FCoE with CNA adapters.
The customer mapped the LUN to the igroup shown in the exhibit. After scanning for new devices, the LUN is only seen by one of the ESXi hosts.
What caused the problem?

A.    One of the hosts is added in the igroip via iSCSI IQN.
B.    The igroup protocol needs to be configured as FCP.
C.    The switch zoning configuration does not include the correct initiators.
D.    The LIFs are not on their home ports.

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
An administrator wants to provide isolation among physical devices connected to the same FCP fabric. Which Cisco switch feature accomplishes this task?

A.    VSAN
B.    FSIP
C.    LUN masking
D.    logical domains

Answer: A
Explanation:
VSANs provide the following capabilities:
lsolate devices physically connected to the same fabric. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a008067a306.html

QUESTION 51
You are creating a logical diagram for an FCP SAN solution.
You need to show connectivity between which three sets of components? (Choose three.)

A.    management port and ACP cabling
B.    inter-cluster network ports and hosts
C.    hosts and FCP switches
D.    hosts and FCoE switches
E.    FCP switches and storage controller

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 52
When designing a new SAN solution, which three components should be verified with the IMT? (Choose three.)

A.    the connection protocol
B.    the patch panel make and model
C.    host OS type and version
D.    the type of Ethernet switch
E.    the clustered Data ONTAP version

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 53
Which two port personality combinations are valid for the onboard UTA2 ports on a FAS8040 controller?

A.    e0e/0e -¬ fc
e0f/0f ¬- fc
e0g/0g -¬ cna
e0h/0h -¬cna
B.    e0e/0e -¬ fc
e0f/0f ¬- cna
e0g/0g -¬ fc
e0h/0h ¬-cna
C.    e0e/0e -¬ fc
e0f/0f ¬- fc
e0g/0g -¬ fc
e0h/0h ¬-cna
D.    e0e/0e ¬- cna
e0f/0f ¬-cna
e0g/0g -¬ fc
e0h/0h ¬- fc

Answer: AD

QUESTION 54
You are asked to migrate a SAN LIF to a node that was recently added to your cluster.
The following CLI command was provided to you to complete the migration:
network interface modify -¬vserver svm1 ¬-lif lif1 ¬home ¬-node cl01-04 ¬-homeport 6a
Which step is missing?

A.    All hosts connecting to the controller through lif1 must be shut down.
B.    The LIF must first be added to a portset.
C.    Your zoning must be updated on the upstream switch.
D.    The LIF must be put in a status-admin down state.

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
A customer has recently deployed a clustered Data ONTAP 8.3 system and is trying to mount LUNs to a Windows 2012 Server using the iSCSI protocol. They are using Cisco Nexus 5548 network switches and the network administrator has informed the storage administrator that the ports are set to switchport mode trunk. The storage administrator has also been informed that the host and storage should be using VLAN 400 for iSCSI traffic. When the storage administrator attempts to add the SVM as an iSCSI target, it fails to connect.
What is causing the problem?

A.    The storage administrator has not enabled VLAN tagging on the storage ports.
B.    Clustered Data ONTAP 8.3 does not support the iSCSI protocol on a VLAN tagged interface.
C.    Windows 2012 Server does not support the iSCSI protocol on a VLAN tagged interface.
D.    Clustered Data ONTAP 8.3 does not support running iSCSI on a VLAN ID below 1024.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, how many paths to the LUN are visible from the host?
 

A.    16
B.    8
C.    24
D.    32

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
Which command enables the FC protocol on clustered Data ONTAP?

A.    vserverfpolicy enable ¬-vserver<node_name> ¬-policy ¬name <policy_-name> ¬-sequence¬ number <seq_num>
B.    vserverfcp create ¬-vserver<vserver_name> ¬-status ¬-adain up
C.    node run node <node_name>fcadmincongig -¬e
D.    vserveriscsi create-server<vserver_name> -target -alias <vserver_name>

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://library.netapp.com/ecmdocs/ECMP1196817/html/vserver/fcp/create.html

QUESTION 58
A new server has been installed in your environment, but it is unable to see its NetApp boot LUN. You have narrowed the problem down to the zoning on your Cisco switch which has the following configuration:
zone name z_NetAppvsan 400
memberpwwn 20:00:00:25:b5:c0:ff:ee
memberpwwn 50:0a:09:84:8d:7c:51:d5
zoneset name zs_NetAppvsan 400
memberz_NetApp
zoneset activate name zs_NetAppvsan 400
What is the problem with your zoning configuration?

A.    The memberdoes not reference the VSAN.
B.    The zone and zoneset names do not match.
C.    The zoneset was improperly activated.
D.    The PWWN for your NetApp LIF is incorrect.

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
A Windows 2012 Server has a 1 GB thin-provisioned LUN in a 10 GB thin-provisioned volume. After copying a 500 MB file to the LUN, you observe the LUN using 500 MB of space in the volume. After deleting the 500 MB file, you observe the LUN is still using 500 MB of space in the volume.
Which two steps are required to reclaim the space? (Choose two.)

A.    Press Optimize in the Windows Defragment and Optimize Drives utility.
B.    Enablespace-allocationon the LUN.
C.    Run TRIM on the host.
D.    Empty the Recycle Bin on the host.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 60
Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator is attempting to map an iSCSI LUN to a Windows 2012 host, but the windows host fails to discover the iSCSI targets.
Referring to the exhibit, what is the connectivity problem?
 

A.    The iSCSI service is running on svm1, but iSCSI is not licensed on the nodes.
B.    The iSCSI LIFs are not currently on their home port.
C.    The iSCSI LIFs are currently disabled.
D.    The LIFs do not have a failover group defined.

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2017 Version NS0-507 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 528Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/ns0-507.html

2.|2017 Version NS0-507 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/W4qwgESs2qA

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back