[2017-New-Dumps]100% Real CompTIA N10-006 Exam PDF and VCE Dumps 1438q&as-Braindump2go[91-100]

2017/New N10-006: CompTIA Network+ Certification Exam Questions Updated Today!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgWim_TfUZBipTeqP

 

QUESTION 91
Which of the following connectors are MOST commonly used on a POTS line?

A.    RJ-45
B.    MTRJ
C.    DB-9
D.    RJ-11

Answer: D
Explanation:
The six-position plug and jack commonly used for telephone line connections may be used for RJ11, RJ14 or even RJ25, all of which are actually names of interface standards that use this physical connector. The RJ11 standard dictates a 2-wire connection, while RJ14 uses a 4-wire configuration, and RJ25 uses all six wires. The RJ abbreviations, though, only pertain to the wiring of the jack (hence the name “registered jack”); it is commonplace but not strictly correct to refer to an unwired plug connector by any of these names. Typically you’ll find the RJ-11 and RJ-14 on your Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)

QUESTION 92
Which of the following cable types is required to run through an air duct?

A.    UTP
B.    Fiber
C.    PVC
D.    Plenum

Answer: D
Explanation:
Plenum rated cable has a special insulation that has low smoke and low flame characteristics. Plenum cable is mandated to be installed in any “air handling” space. For example, most large office buildings use the ceiling to return air to the AC unit. This qualifies this ceiling as a plenum ceiling, and all the cables that go through that ceiling must be plenum rated.

QUESTION 93
Which of the following technologies can cause interference for 802.11g?

A.    RADAR
B.    802.11a
C.    IrDA
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: D
Explanation:
This wireless communication standard has a maximum transmission speed of 54 Mbits per second and a typical indoor range of 30 meters. It uses the 2.4 GHz band. This band may have to deal with interference from cordless telephones, Bluetooth devices, and various appliances.

QUESTION 94
A technician has low signal strength connecting two wireless bridges. Which of the following could be the problem?

A.    Low PoE wattage
B.    Opposing antenna polarizations
C.    Short distance between antennas
D.    WPA 2 encryption

Answer: B
Explanation:
The polarization of an antenna is the orientation of the electric field (E-plane) of the radio wave with respect to the Earth’s surface and is determined by the physical structure of the antenna and by its orientation. It has nothing in common with antenna directionality terms: “horizontal”, “vertical”, and “circular”. Thus, a simple straight wire antenna will have one polarization when mounted vertically, and a different polarization when mounted horizontally.

QUESTION 95
Which of the following reduces the deployment cost of a wireless LAN?

A.    WPA
B.    802.1x
C.    MIMO
D.    PoE

Answer: D
Explanation:
Power over Ethernet or PoE describes any of several standardized or ad-hoc systems which pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points or IP cameras.

QUESTION 96
Which of the following is a terminal emulator used to manage a network device?

A.    VPN
B.    IDS
C.    PuTTY
D.    IPS

Answer: C
Explanation:
PuTTY is a free and open-source terminal emulator, serial console and network file transfer application. It supports several network protocols, including SCP, SSH, Telnet and rlogin.

QUESTION 97
A network administrator suspects a broadcast storm is causing performance issues on the network. Which of the following would be used to verify this situation?

A.    Environmental monitor
B.    Multimeter
C.    Toner probe
D.    Protocol analyzer

Answer: D
Explanation:
A “Protocol analyzer” is a tool (hardware or software) used to capture and analyze signals and data traffic over a communication channel.

QUESTION 98
Users are reporting that external web pages load slowly. The network administrator determines that the Internet connection is saturated. Which of the following is BEST used to decrease the impact of web surfing?

A.    Caching
B.    Load balancing
C.    Port filtering
D.    Traffic analyzer

Answer: A
Explanation:
In computer science, acacheis a component that transparently stores data so that future requests for that data can be served faster. The data that is stored within a cache might be values that have been computed earlier or duplicates of original values that are stored elsewhere. If requested data is contained in the cache (cache hit), this request can be served by simply reading the cache, which is comparatively faster.

QUESTION 99
Discover, Offer, Request, and Acknowledge are the steps for which of the following protocols?

A.    DNS
B.    DOS
C.    DHCP
D.    DSL

Answer: C
Explanation:
when we install a dhcp server into our network then dhcp server works on the basis of dora process first dhcp server sends a hello message in to the network to discover the clients pc and when any client pc found in the network then, dhcp server offers the IP to client pc. When client pc selects any IP from dhcp server then client pc request for selected IP to dhcp server then dhcp server provide that IP to client pc and both send ackonledgement to each other.

QUESTION 100
Which of the following commands displays the routing table on a server or workstation?

A.    nbtstat
B.    route
C.    traceroute
D.    nmap

Answer: B
Explanation:
The route command allows you to make manual entries into the network routing tables. The route command distinguishes between routes to hosts …


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|1.|2017/New N10-006 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1438Q&As Download from Braindump2go.com:
http://www.braindump2go.com/n10-006.html

2.|2017/New N10-006 Study Guide:
https://youtu.be/wB4oZ7gOluM

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back