[2016-Aug-New]Braindump2go SY0-401 PDF and VCE 1867q&as[NQ1839-NQ1850]Download

2016/08 SY0-401: CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam Questions New Updated Today!

Free Instant Download SY0-401 Exam Dumps(PDF & VCE) 1867Q&As from Braindump2go.com!
100% Real Exam Questions!     100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

NEW QUESTION 1839 – NEW QUESTION 1850:

1.|2016/08 SY0-401 Exam Dumps(PDF & VCE) 1867Q&As Download:http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html

2.|2016/08 SY0-401 Exam Questions & Answers:https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNTldvc1ZkQlNUc0k&usp=sharing

 

QUESTION 1839
A new intern in the purchasing department requires read access to shared documents.
Permissions are normally controlled through a group called “Purchasing”, however, the purchasing group permissions allow write access.
Which of the following would be the BEST course of action?

A.    Modify all the shared files with read only permissions for the intern.
B.    Create a new group that has only read permissions for the files.
C.    Remove all permissions for the shared files.
D.    Add the intern to the “Purchasing” group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 1840
A business has recently deployed laptops to all sales employees. The laptops will be used primarily from home offices and while traveling, and a high amount of wireless mobile use is expected. To protect the laptops while connected to untrusted wireless networks, which of the following would be the BEST method for reducing the risk of having the laptops compromised?

A.    MAC filtering
B.    Virtualization
C.    OS hardening
D.    Application white-listing

Answer: C

QUESTION 1841
Which of the following is the GREATEST risk to a company by allowing employees to physically bring their personal smartphones to work?

A.    Taking pictures of proprietary information and equipment in restricted areas.
B.    Installing soft token software to connect to the company’s wireless network.
C.    Company cannot automate patch management on personally-owned devices.
D.    Increases the attack surface by having more target devices on the company’s campus

Answer: A

QUESTION 1842
Which of the following is the summary of loss for a given year?

A.    MTBF
B.    ALE
C.    SLA
D.    ARO

Answer: B

QUESTION 1843
A Security Officer on a military base needs to encrypt several smart phones that will be going into the field. Which of the following encryption solutions should be deployed in this situation?

A.    Elliptic curve
B.    One-time pad
C.    3DES
D.    AES-256

Answer: D

QUESTION 1844
An organization relies heavily on an application that has a high frequency of security updates. At present, the security team only updates the application on the first Monday of each month, even though the security updates are released as often as twice a week. Which of the following would be the BEST method of updating this application?

A.    Configure testing and automate patch management for the application.
B.    Configure security control testing for the application.
C.    Manually apply updates for the application when they are released.
D.     Configure a sandbox for testing patches before the scheduled monthly update.

Answer: A

QUESTION 1845
A technician must configure a firewall to block external DNS traffic from entering a network. Which of the following ports should they block on the firewall?

A.    53
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: A

QUESTION 1846
A software development company needs to share information between two remote servers, using encryption to protect it. A programmer suggests developing a new encryption protocol, arguing that using an unknown protocol with secure, existing cryptographic algorithm libraries will provide strong encryption without being susceptible to attacks on other known protocols. Which of the following summarizes the BEST response to the programmer’s proposal?

A.    The newly developed protocol will only be as secure as the underlying cryptographic algorithms used.
B.    New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilities, even when developed with otherwise secure and tested algorithm libraries.
C.    A programmer should have specialized training in protocol development before attempting to design a new encryption protocol.
D.    The obscurity value of unproven protocols against attacks often outweighs the potential for introducing new vulnerabilities.

Answer: B

QUESTION 1847
The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of a company, Ann, is putting together a hardware budget for the next 10 years. She is asking for the average lifespan of each hardware device so that she is able to calculate when she will have to replace each device. Which of the following categories BEST describes what she is looking for?

A.    ALE
B.    MTTR
C.    MTBF
D.    MTTF

Answer: D

QUESTION 1848
A software developer wants to ensure that the application is verifying that a key is valid before establishing SSL connections with random remote hosts on the Internet. Which of the following should be used in the code? (Select TWO.)

A.    Escrowed keys
B.    SSL symmetric encryption key
C.    Software code private key
D.    Remote server public key
E.    OCSP

Answer: E

QUESTION 1849
A security guard has informed the Chief Information Security Officer that a person with a tablet has been walking around the building. The guard also noticed strange white markings in different areas of the parking lot. The person is attempting which of the following types of attacks?

A.    Jamming
B.    War chalking
C.    Packet sniffing
D.    Near field communication

Answer: B

QUESTION 1850
A system administrator is configuring a site-to-site VPN tunnel. Which of the following should be configured on the VPN concentrator during the IKE phase?

A.    RIPEMD
B.    ECDHE
C.    Diffie-Hellman
D.    HTTPS

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/08 SY0-401 PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps 1867Q&As Download:

http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html

 

2.|2016/08 SY0-401 Questions & Answers:

 https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNTldvc1ZkQlNUc0k&usp=sharing

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back