2015 Latest 70-646 Practice Tests Updated By Braindump2go in Accordance with Microsoft Official Exam Center (51-60)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-646 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-646 VCE and 70-646 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-646 VCE&70-646 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

2015 Latest 70-646 Real exam questions to master and practice upon! Braindump2go Offers the New Updated Microsoft 70-646 283 Exam Questions in PDF & VCE files that can also be downloaded on every mobile device for preparation!

Exam Code: 70-646
Exam Name Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2008, MCSE, MCSE: Private Cloud Windows Server 2008

70-646 Dumps,70-646 Study Guide,70-646 Exam Questions,70-646 eBook,70-646 eBook PDF,70-646 Dumps PDF,70-646 Dumps Latest,70-646 Book,70-646 Braindumps,70-646 Braindump PDF,70-646 Braindump Free,70-646 Practice Test,70-646 Practice Questions,70-646 PDF eBook,70-646 PDF,70-646 VCE

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend a Windows Server 2008 R2 server configuration that meets the following requirements:
– Supports the installation of Microsoft SQL Server 2008
– Provides redundancy for SQL services if a single server fails
What should you recommend?

A.    Install a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on two servers.
Configure the servers in a failover cluster.
B.    Install a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard on two servers.
Configure Network Load Balancing on the two servers.
C.    Install a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on two servers.
Configure Network Load Balancing on the two servers.
D.    Install a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on two servers.
Configure the servers in a failover cluster.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Fail Over Clustering, which is available on the Enterprise edition (not on standard) will provide fail over as required.
Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition
Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition is the version of the operating system targeted at large businesses. Plan to deploy this version of Windows 2008 on servers that will run applications such as SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition and Exchange Server 2007. These products require the extra processing power and RAM that Enterprise Edition supports. When planning deployments, consider Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition in situations that require the following technologies unavailable in Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition:
Failover Clustering I-ail over clustering is a technology that allows another server to continue to service client requests in the event that the original server fails. Clustering is covered in more detail in Chapter 11. “Clustering and High Availability.” You deploy failover clustering on mission-critical servers to ensure that important resources are available even if a server hosting those resources fails.

QUESTION 52
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
Your main office has an Internet connection.
Your company plans to open a branch office.
The branch office will connect to the main office by using a WAN link.
The WAN link will have limited bandwidth.
The branch office will not have access to the Internet.
The branch office will contain 30 Windows Server 2008 R2 servers.
You need to plan the deployment of the servers in the branch office.
The deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Installations must be automated.
– Computers must be automatically activated.
– Network traffic between the offices must be minimized.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    In the branch office, implement Key Management Service (KMS), a DHCP server, and
Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
B.    Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers.
In the main office, implement a DHCP server and Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
C.    In the main office, implement Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
In the branch office, implement a DHCP server and implement the Key Management
Service (KMS).
D.    Use Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent Activation on the servers.
In the main office, implement a DHCP server. In the branch office, implement Windows
Deployment Services (WDS).

Answer: A
Explanation:
The key here is that bandwidth from the branch to the main office is limited and there is no direct link to MS.
WDS and Product Activation
Although product activation does not need to occur during the actual installation process, administrators considering using WDS to automate deployment should also consider using volume activation to automate activation. Volume activation provides a simple centralized method that systems administrators can use for the activation of large numbers of deployed servers. Volume activation allows for two types of keys and three methods of activation.
The key types are the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) and the Key Management Services (KMS) key.
Multiple Activation Keys allow activation of a specific number of computers. Each successful activation depletes the activation pool. For example, a MAK key that has 100 activations allows for the activation of 100 computers. The Multiple Activation Key can use the MAK Proxy Activation and the MAK Independent Activation methods. MAK Proxy Activation uses a centralized activation request on behalf of multiple products using a single connection to Microsoft’s activation servers. MAK Independent Activation requires that each computer activates individually against Microsoft’s activation servers.
The Branch office has no internet connection, so MAK is not the solution.
KMS requires at least 25 computers connecting before activation can occur, and activation must be renewed by reconnecting to the KMS server every 180 days.
You can use KMS and MAK in conjunction with one another.
The number of computers, how often they connect to the network, and whether there is Internet connectivity determines which solution you should deploy. You should deploy MAK if substantial numbers of computers do not connect to the network for more than 180 days.
If there is no Internet connectivity and more than 25 computers, you should deploy KMS.
If there is no Internet connectivity and less than 25 computers, you will need to use MAK and activate each system over the telephone.

QUESTION 53
Your network contains a Webbased application that runs on Windows Server 2003.
You plan to migrate the Webbased application to Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to recommend a server configuration to support the Webbased application.
The server configuration must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the application is available to all users if a single server fails
– Support the installation of .NET applications
– Minimize software costs
What should you recommend?

A.    Install the Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard on two servers.
Configure the servers in a Network Load Balancing cluster.
B.    Install the full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Web on two servers.
Configure the servers in a Network Load Balancing cluster.
C.    Install the full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise on two servers.
Configure the servers in a failover cluster.
D.    Install the full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter on two servers.
Configure the servers in a failover cluster.

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Your company purchases 15 new 64bit servers as follows:
– Five of the servers have a single processor.
– Five of the servers have a single dual core processor.
– Five of the servers have two quad core processors.
You plan to deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 on the new servers by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to recommend a WDS install image strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Minimizes the number of install images
– Supports the deployment of Windows Server 2008 R2
What should you recommend?

A.    one install image file that contains three install images
B.    one install image file that contains a single install image
C.    two install image files that each contain a single install image
D.    three install image files that each contain a single install image

Answer: B
Explanation:
You only need one image per processor type
Windows Deployment Services Images
Windows Deployment Services uses two different types of images: install images and boot images. Install images are the operating system images that will be deployed to Windows Server 2008 or Windows Vista client computers. A default installation image is located in the \Sources directory of the Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 installation DVDs. If you are using WDS to deploy Windows Server 2008 to computers with different processor architectures, you will need to add separate installation images for each architecture to the WDS server. Architecture-specific images can be found on the architecture-specific installation media. For example, the Itanium image is located on the Itanium installation media and the x64 default installation image is located on the x64 installation media. Although you can create custom images, you only need to have one image per processor architecture. For example, deploying Windows Server 2008 Enterprise Edition x64 to a computer with 1 x64 processor and to a computer with 8 x64 processors in SMP configuration only requires access to the default x64 installation image. Practice exercise 2 at the end of this lesson covers the specifics ol adding a default installation image to a WDS server.

QUESTION 55
Your network contains a single Active Directory site.
You plan to deploy 1,000 new computers that will run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The new computers have Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) network adapters.
You need to plan the deployment of the new computers to meet the following requirements:
– Support 50 simultaneous installations of Windows 7
– Minimize the impact of network operations during the deployment of the new computers
– Minimize the amount of time required to install Windows 7 on the new computers
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role.
Configure the IP Helper tables on all routers.
B.    Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role.
Configure each WDS server by using native mode.
C.    Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role and the Transport Server
feature. Configure the Transport Server to use a custom network profile.
D.    Deploy the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role and the Transport Server
feature. Configure the Transport Server to use a static multicast address range.

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
Your network consists of a single Active Directory site that includes two network segments.
The network segments connect by using a router that is RFC 1542 compliant.
You plan to use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2008 R2 servers.
All new servers support PreBoot Execution Environment (PXE).
You need to design a deployment strategy to meet the following requirements:
– Support Windows Server?2008 R2
– Deploy the servers by using WDS in both network segments
– Minimize the number of servers used to support WDS
What should you include in your design?

A.    Deploy one server. Install WDS and DHCP on the server.
Configure the IP Helper tables on the router between the network segments.
B.    Deploy two servers. Install WDS and DHCP on both servers.
Place one server on each of the network segments.
Configure both servers to support DHCP option 60.
C.    Deploy two servers. Install WDS and DHCP on both servers.
Place one server on each of the network segments.
Configure both servers to support DHCP option 252.
D.    Deploy two servers. Install WDS and DHCP on one server.
Install DHCP on the other server.
Place one server on each of the network segments.
Configure both servers to support DHCP option 60.

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
Your company has 250 branch offices.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to deploy Readonly Domain Controllers (RODCs) in the branch offices.
You need to plan the deployment of the RODCs to meet the following requirements:
– Build each RODC at the designated branch office.
– Ensure that the RODC installation source files do not contain cached secrets.
– Minimize the bandwidth used during the initial synchronization of Active Directory Domain Services (AD?DS).
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Use Windows Server Backup to perform a full backup of an existing domain controller.
Use the backup to build the new RODCs.
B.    Use Windows Server Backup to perform a custom backup of the critical volumes of an
existing domain controller. Use the backup to build the new RODCs.
C.    Create a DFS namespace that contains the Active Directory database from one of the
existing domain controllers. Build the RODCs by using an answer file.
D.    Create an RODC installation media.
Build the RODCs from the RODC installation media.

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The network is located on the 172.16.0.0/23 subnet.
The company hires temporary employees.
You provide user accounts and computers to the temporary employees.
The temporary employees receive computers that are outside the Active Directory domain.
The temporary employees use their computers to connect to the network by using wired connections and wireless connections.
The company’s security policy specifies that the computers connected to the network must have the latest updates for the operating system.
You need to plan the network’s security so that it complies with the company’s security policy.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Implement a Network Access Protection (NAP) strategy for the 172.16.0.0/23 subnet.
B.    Create an extranet domain within the same forest.
Migrate the temporary employees’ user accounts to the extranet domain.
Install the necessary domain resources on the 172.16.0.0/23 subnet.
C.    Move the temporary employees’ user accounts to a new organizational unit (OU).
Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that uses an intranet Microsoft Update server.
Link the new GPO to the new OU.
D.    Create a new subnet in a perimeter network.
Relocate the wireless access point to the perimeter network.
Require authentication through a VPN server before allowing access to the internal resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
Your company has a main office and two branch offices.
The main office is located in London.
The branch offices are located in New York and Paris.
Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains three domains named contoso.com, paris.contoso.com, and newyork.contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and have the DNS Server server role installed.
The domain controllers for contoso.com are located in the London office.
The domain controllers for paris.contoso.com are located in the Paris office.
The domain controllers for newyork.contoso.com are located in the New York office.
A domain controller in the contoso.com domain has a standard primary DNS zone for contoso.com. A domain controller in the paris.contoso.com domain has a standard primary DNS zone for paris.contoso.com.
A domain controller in the newyork.contoso.com domain has a standard primary DNS zone for newyork.contoso.com.
You need to plan a name resolution strategy for the Paris office that meets the following requirements:
– If a WAN link fails, clients must be able to resolve hostnames for contoso.com.
– If a WAN link fails, clients must be able to resolve hostnames for newyork.contoso.com.
– The DNS servers in Paris must be updated when new authoritative DNS servers are added to newyork.contoso.com.
What should you include in your plan?

A.    Configure conditional forwarding for contoso.com.
Configure conditional forwarding for newyork.contoso.com.
B.    Create a standard secondary zone for contoso.com.
Create a standard secondary zone for newyork.contoso.com.
C.    Convert the standard zone into an Active Directoryintegrated zone.
Add all DNS servers in the forest to the root hints list.
D.    Create an Active Directoryintegrated stub zone for contoso.com.
Create an Active Directoryintegrated stub zone for newyork.contoso.com.

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to implement a Certificate Services solution that meets the following requirements:
– Automates the distribution of certificates for internal users
– Ensures that the network’s certificate infrastructure is as secure as possible
– Gives external users access to resources that use certificate based authentication
What should you do?

A.    Deploy an online standalone root certification authority (CA).
Deploy an offline standalone root CA.
B.    Deploy an offline enterprise root certification authority (CA).
Deploy an offline enterprise subordinate CA.
C.    Deploy an offline standalone root certification authority (CA).
Deploy an online enterprise subordinate CA.
Deploy an online standalone subordinate CA.
D.    Deploy an online standalone root certification authority (CA).
Deploy an online enterprise subordinate CA.
Deploy an online standalone subordinate CA.

Answer: C


100% 70-646 Complete Success & Money Back Guarantee!
By utilizing Braindump2go high quality Microsoft 70-646 Exam Dumps Products, You can surely pass 70-646 certification 100%! Braindump2go also offers 100% money back guarantee to individuals in case they fail to pass Microsoft 70-646 in one attempt.

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-646 PDF Dumps & 70-646 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back