100% Pass Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions and Answers Instant Download in Braindump2go (101-110)

MICROSOFT NEWS: 70-646 Exam Questions has been Updated Today! Get Latest 70-646 VCE and 70-646 PDF Instantly! Welcome to Download the Newest Braindump2go 70-646 VCE&70-646 PDF Dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

Important News: Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions are been updated recently! The Microsoft 70-646 Practice Exam is a very hard exam to successfully pass your exam.Here you will find Free Braindump2go Microsoft Practice Sample Exam Test Questions that will help you prepare in passing the 70-646 exam.Braindump2go Guarantees you 100% PASS exam 70-646!

Exam Code: 70-646
Exam Name Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Corresponding Certifications: MCSA, MCSA: Windows Server 2008, MCSE, MCSE: Private Cloud Windows Server 2008

70-646 Dumps,70-646 Study Guide,70-646 Exam Questions,70-646 eBook,70-646 eBook PDF,70-646 Dumps PDF,70-646 Dumps Latest,70-646 Book,70-646 Braindumps,70-646 Braindump PDF,70-646 Braindump Free,70-646 Practice Test,70-646 Practice Questions,70-646 PDF eBook,70-646 PDF,70-646 VCE

QUESTION 101
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of time it takes for the legal department users to locate files in the Legal share.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    Print and Document Services
C.    Services for Network File System (NFS)
D.    Windows Search Service

Answer: D

Case Study 2 – Woodgrove Bank (QUESTION 102 – QUESTION 112)
COMPANY OVERVIEW
Overview
Woodgrove Bank is an international financial organization.
Physical Location
The company has a main office and multiple branch offices.
EXISTING ENVIRONMENT
Active Directory Environment
The network contains one Active Directory forest. A separate domain exists for each office.
Network Infrastructure
All offices have domain controllers that are configured as DNS servers.
All client computers are configured to connect to the DNS servers in their respective office only.
The main office has the following servers and client computers:
– One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
– Client computers that run either Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) or Windows 7.
– Ten file servers host multiple shared folders. The file servers run either Windows Server 2003 or Windows Server 2008 R2.
– One domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace that has two replicas. The DFS servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
The DFS namespace is configured to use Windows 2000 Server mode.
Each branch office has a WAN link to the main office.
The WAN links are highly saturated. Each office has a dedicated high-speed Internet connection.
All of the client computers in the branch offices run Windows 7.
User Problems
Users report that it is difficult to find the shared folders on the network.
REQUIREMENTS
Planned Changes
Woodgrove Bank plans to implement the following changes:
– Deploy a new application named App1 on each client computer.
App1 has a Windows Installer package and is compatible with Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7.
– Designate a user in each office to manage the address information of the user accounts in that office.
– Deploy a new branch office named Branch22 that has the following servers:
Technical Requirements
Woodgrove Bank must meet the following technical requirements:
– Minimize hardware and software costs, whenever possible.
– Encrypt all DNS replication traffic between the DNS servers.
– Ensure that users in the branch offices can access the DFS targets if a WAN link fails.
– Ensure that users can only view the list of DFS targets to which they are assigned permissions.
– Minimize the amount of network traffic between the main office and the branch offices, whenever possible.
– Minimize the amount of name resolution traffic from the branch offices to the DNS servers in the main office.
– Ensure that the administrators in the main office manage all Windows update approvals and all computer groups.
– Manage all of the share permissions and the folder permissions for the file servers from a single management console.
– Ensure that if a file on a file server is deleted accidentally, users can revert to a previous version of the file without administrator intervention.
– Ensure that administrators are notified by e-mail each time a user successfully copies a file that has an .avi extension to one of the file servers.
Security Requirements
Woodgrove Bank must meet the following security requirements:
– Access rights and user rights must be minimized.
– The Guest account must be disabled on all servers.
– Internet Information Services (IIS) must only be installed on authorized servers.
QUESTION 102
You need to recommend a solution for deploying App1.
The solution must support the company’s planned changes.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Group Policy Software Installation
B.    Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V)
C.    Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V)
D.    Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
You need to recommend a solution for managing the shared folders that meets the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Computer Management
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Storage Explorer

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows 2003 doesn’t support Share and Storage Management, therefore changed to A again. Some of the servers run Windows 2003 if all servers were 2008 then Share And Storage Manager would be used

QUESTION 104
You need to recommend changes to the name resolution infrastructure that meet the company’s technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a stub zone on all of the DNS servers in the branch offices.
B.    Create a secondary zone on all of the DNS servers in the branch offices.
C.    Move the DNS zone of the root domain to the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.
D.    Move the DNS zone of each branch office to the ForestDnsZones application directory partition.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To reduce replication traffic and the amount of data stored in the global catalog, you can use application directory partitions for Active Directory–integrated DNS zones.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772101.aspx
All domain controllers in a specified application directory partition
Replicates zone data according to the replication scope of the specified application directory partition. For a zone to be stored in the specified application directory partition, the DNS server hosting the zone must be enlisted in the specified application directory partition. Use this scope when you want zone data to be replicated to domain controllers in multiple domains but you do not want the data to replicate to the entire forest.

QUESTION 105
You plan to implement a WSUS server in a branch office.
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the WSUS server that meets the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    an autonomous WSUS server that is configured to download updates from Microsoft Update
B.    an autonomous WSUS server that is configured to download updates from the WSUS server
in the main office
C.    a WSUS server running in replica mode that is configured to download updates from
Microsoft Update
D.    a WSUS server running in replica mode that is configured to download updates from the
WSUS server in the main office

Answer: C
Explanation:
Each Office has a high speed link and the WAN link to the main office is saturated as one of the requirements is to minimize traffic between branch and main offices then C offers the best solution.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939820%28WS.10%29.aspx
Replica mode (centralized administration)
In replica mode, an upstream WSUS server shares updates, approval status, and computer groups with downstream servers. Downstream replica servers inherit update approvals and are not administered separately from the upstream WSUS server.
The following image shows how you might deploy replica WSUS servers in a branch office environment.

Says the branch sites have a dedicated high speed link so utalise that instead of the wan link

QUESTION 106
You need to recommend a monitoring solution for the file servers in the main office.
The solution must meet the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) active file screens
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) passive file screens
C.    Performance Monitor alerts
D.    Performance Monitor logs

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732349%28WS.10%29.aspx
Active = prevents the saving of restricted files
Passive = monitors for the saving of restricted files
Create file screens to block files that belong to particular file groups from being saved on a volume or in a folder tree. A file screen affects all folders in the designated path. For example, you might create a file screen to prevent users from storing audio and video files in their personal folders on the server.
You can configure File Server Resource Manager to generate e-mail or other notifications when a file screening event occurs.
A file screen can be either active or passive:
– Active screening prevents users from saving unauthorized file types on the server.
– Passive screening monitors users saving specific file types and generates any configured notifications, but does not prevent users from saving files.

QUESTION 107
You need to recommend a file recovery solution that meets the company’s technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM) active file screens
C.    shadow copies
D.    Windows Storage Server 2008

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008 Volume Shadow Copy is a mechanism whereby the contents of shared folders can be automatically backed up at pre-determined intervals to a shadow volume. Once implemented, shadow copy will back up the previous 64 versions of each file in the shadowed volume and provide users with the ability to restore files from any of the previous 64 versions without administrator intervention, enabling users to independently restore deleted, damaged or overwritten files. In addition to restoring individual files to a previous version, shadow copy also provides the ability to restore an entire volume.
http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Configuring_Volume_Shadow_Copy_on_Windows_Server_2008

QUESTION 108
You need to recommend changes to the network that address the user problems statement.
What should you recommend?

A.    Deploy DirectAccess.
B.    Configure folder redirection.
C.    Create a volume mount point.
D.    Implement additional DFS targets.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Direct Access is a remote access solution and does not address the problem.
Folder redirection does not address the problem
Volume mount point would not solve this problem either
The Distributed File System is used to build a hierarchical view of multiple file servers and shares on the network. Instead of having to think of a specific machine name for each set of files, the user will only have to remember one name; which will be the ‘key’ to a list of shares found on multiple servers on the network. Think of it as the home of all file shares with links that point to one or more servers that actually host those shares.
DFS has the capability of routing a client to the closest available file server by using Active Directory site metrics
Dfs target (or replica): This can be referred to as either a root or a link. If you have two identical shares, normally stored on different servers, you can group them together as Dfs Targets under the same link.


QUESTION 109
You need to recommend changes to the DFS infrastructure that meet the company’s technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Modify the NTFS permissions and the share permissions of the DFS targets.
B.    Modify the referrals settings of the DFS namespace and the NTFS permissions of the DFS
targets.
C.    Migrate the namespace to Windows Server 2008 mode and modify the referrals settings.
D.    Migrate the namespace to Windows Server 2008 mode and enable accessbased enumeration
(ABE).

Answer: D
Explanation:
ABE is enabled by default and lets you hide files and folders from users who do not have access to them.

QUESTION 110
You need to ensure that all servers meet the company’s security requirements.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
B.    Microsoft Security Assessment Tool (MSAT)
C.    Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP)
D.    Security Configuration Wizard (SCW)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc184924
Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer
Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) is an easy-to-use tool designed for the IT professional that helps small-and medium-sized businesses determine their security state in accordance with Microsoft security recommendations and offers specific remediation guidance.
Improve your security management process by using MBSA to detect common security misconfigurations and missing security updates on your computer systems.


2015 Latest Released Microsoft 70-646 Exam Dumps Free Download From Braindump2go Now! All Questions and Answers are chcked again by Braindump2go Experts Team, 100% Real Questions and Correct Answers Guaranteed! Full Money Back Guarantee Show our Confidence in helping you have a 100% Success of Exam 70-646! Just have a try!

FREE DOWNLOAD: NEW UPDATED 70-646 PDF Dumps & 70-646 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html (283 Q&As)

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back